Accident Brennan Flightstar N125KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293894

Date:Saturday 16 April 2005
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Brennan Flightstar
Owner/operator:Michael Brennan
Registration: N125KM
MSN: 797
Total airframe hrs:47 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 UL DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleboro, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middleboro, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While returning to the airport for landing, the engine "came to a rapid stop." The pilot then performed a forced landing to a field, and during the landing rollout, the airplane impacted a fence. The Rotax engine was test run after the accident, with no abnormalities noted. Additionally, sufficient fuel was observed in the fuel tanks and fuel lines running to the engine. Review of the operator manual for the Rotax engine revealed, "Danger! This engine, by its design, is subject to sudden stoppage! Engine stoppage can result in crash landings. Such crash landings can lead to serious bodily injury or death. Never fly the aircraft equipped with this engine at locations, airspeeds, altitudes, or other circumstances from which a successful no-power landing cannot be made, after sudden engine stoppage." The manual further stated, "Warning! This is not a certified aircraft engine. It has not received any safety or durability testing, and conforms to no aircraft standards. It is for use in experimental, uncertificated aircraft and vehicles only in which an engine failure will not compromise safety. User assumes all risk of use, and acknowledges by his use that he knows this engine is subject to sudden stoppage."

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA071