Accident Cessna 172B N7653X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293898

Date:Saturday 16 April 2005
Time:10:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7653X
MSN: 17248153
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2772 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collegeville, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chester County, PA (40N)
Destination airport:Collegeville, PA (N10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane crossed over a treeline on final approach to the runway, it encountered a sudden downdraft. The airplane then began to descend, and the left wing impacted a tree. The airplane rotated to the left, continued to descend, and impacted a road, before coming to rest inverted. The winds reported at an airport located about 6 miles to the west, at 1054, were from 050 degrees at 12 knots, gusts to 17 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent encounter with a downdraft, which resulted in a collision with trees. A factor related to the accident was the downdraft wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA072