Accident Avid Air Magnum N774CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293899

Date:Saturday 16 April 2005
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Avid Air Magnum
Owner/operator:
Registration: N774CA
MSN: 101M
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cando, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cando, ND (9D7)
Destination airport:Cando, ND (9D7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed-over after departing the left side of runway 34 during landing rollout. The pilot stated that prior to landing the windsock indicated the wind was from 280 degrees magnetic at 5 to 10 knots. The pilot reported that he made an uneventful two-point (wheels-on) touchdown on runway 34 and after the airplane had rolled 150 to 200 feet it experienced a "severe" crosswind that "forced" the airplane to the right. The pilot stated that he "quickly" applied a left rudder input followed by a right rudder input, resulting in an S-turn with the tail on the runway. The pilot reported that the airplane was "forced off" the left side of the runway into a muddy drainage ditch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the crosswind condition and maintain directional control during landing rollout. Factors to the accident were the crosswind and the muddy drainage ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA098