Accident Cessna 150F N8324G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293905

Date:Thursday 14 April 2005
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Mitchell Morgan
Registration: N8324G
MSN: 62424
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murrieta, CA (F70)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The nose landing gear collapsed after the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. The pilot landed the airplane, but shortly after touchdown, the airplane began to shake violently and began fishtailing left and right. The airplane departed the runway surface to the left and the nose gear collapsed. The pilot indicated that he could have prevented the accident if he had applied full power, pulled back on the control yoke, and gone around after experiencing the shaking. Examination of the airplane by a local mechanic following the accident revealed no pre-existing anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA138