Accident Cessna 172N N733UV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293907

Date:Thursday 14 April 2005
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Lh Underwood And Son Aerial Patrol
Registration: N733UV
MSN: 17268567
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:15293 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olney, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Iowa Park, TX (F14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 833.9-hour pilot reported that while flying a pipeline patrol mission, he noticed that the engine was starting to lose power. As the airspeed decayed, he applied carburetor heat and noticed the engine was not running rough. The pilot pushed the carburetor heat back in, and noted that the engine was still losing power. At an altitude of approximately 200 feet above ground level, the pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby field. During the landing roll, the nose gear dug into terrain and the airplane nosed over. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the engine or airframe. Approximately 24 minutes prior to the time of the accident, the weather observation at an airport located 16 miles from the accident site reported temperature 68 degrees Fahrenheit and dew point 45 degrees Fahrenheit. According to information on a Carburetor Icing Probability Chart at the operating temperature/dew point, the airplane was within the "moderate icing - cruise power or serious icing - glide power" range.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. Contributing factors were the weather conditions conducive for carburetor icing and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA103