Accident Cessna 172 N716SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293909

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2005
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Orlando Flight Training
Registration: N716SD
MSN: 172581045
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated just prior to landing on runway the airplane began to porpoise. After bouncing on the runway, he felt he had the airplane under control as the wheels settled onto the tarmac. He felt the airplane lean forward followed by the propeller striking the ground. He pulled the mixture to idle and the airplane traveled a few yards before coming to a stop. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing resulting in a hard landing and damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA091