Accident Robinson R44 II N7535S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293911

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Haines Capital Group, LLC
Registration: N7535S
MSN: 10496
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:74 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodward, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Purcell, OK (3O3)
Destination airport:Woodward-West Woodward Airport, OK (WWR/KWWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touching down on a portable helipad in a single-engine helicopter, the 10,500-hour pilot started "cool down procedures." After "sufficient time", the pilot disengaged the clutch, waited 30-45 seconds, and then turned the engine off. With the cyclic locked in the center position, the clutch light went out, and the rotor was winding down slowly. As the pilot reached back to apply the rotor brake, "a strong wind gust caused the rotor to lift and strike the tail boom. At the time of rotor blade impact, the engine was turned off and the clutch was totally disengaged." The reported wind at the time of the accident was from 350 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 15 knots..

Probable Cause: the pilot's encounter with adverse weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 December 2018 N7535S Moog Inc. 0 Strykersville, NY sub