Accident Cessna T210M N732SY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293912

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2005
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Caddo Investments, Inc.
Registration: N732SY
MSN: 21061749
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3731 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power and collided with a truck while performing a forced landing on an interstate highway. The pilot stated that prior to landing he switched the fuel selector to the fullest tank. He scanned the cockpit gauges (including the cylinder head temperature gauge) and noted no anomalies. As the airplane descended to pattern altitude he added throttle to maintain level flight. While pushing the throttle control forward, with the manifold pressure gauge showing about 20 inches, the engine sputtered and subsequently experienced a total loss of power. With the airplane at a low altitude, he realized that the airplane would not be able to reach the airport, and he began searching for the best terrain to perform an emergency landing. Being in a congested area, he opted to land in the grassy median between freeway lanes. The airplane collided with a truck during the forced landing. The airplane was last flown 3 days prior to the accident and afterward the fuel tanks were filled to capacity. Post accident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of a preimpact malfunction of failure.

Probable Cause: a loss of power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA136