Accident Shorethose Kitfox Series 5 N704LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293918

Date:Sunday 10 April 2005
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorethose Kitfox Series 5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704LS
MSN: 59901-0184
Total airframe hrs:284 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cresent City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Donalsonville, GA (17J)
Destination airport:Cresent City , FL (28FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane developed a rough running engine and he elected to make a precautionary landing. He stated the touchdown and initial rollout was normal, however the airplane encountered a soft/muddy area on the runway and nosed over. In a written statement submitted to the NTSB, the pilot reported that the "airplane made [a] precautionary landing and after rollout -during taxi to get off runway- airplane encountered a soft muddy area and flipped over." The pilot's statement made no reference as to the cause of the rough running engine.

Probable Cause: Aircraft handling not maintained during the landing rollout. Factors include soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA073