Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7737P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293926

Date:Saturday 9 April 2005
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Westel Creager
Registration: N7737P
MSN: 24-2951
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:California City, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII)
Destination airport:Porterville Airport, CA (PTV/KPTV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The gear collapsed on landing. En route, the pilot encountered turbulence, and climbed to 10,500 feet. As he crossed the Sierra Nevada Mountains, he observed an overcast layer over the San Joaquin Valley. He did not have an instrument rating and decided to divert back across the mountains to the airport where the accident occurred. During the descent, he encountered very heavy turbulence. On downwind, he selected the landing gear down, but it failed to extend, giving neither an up-or-down indication on the position lights. He observed the landing gear circuit breaker had popped out, and attempted to reset it, but it would immediately pop back out. He then activated the emergency gear extension system. In his report of the accident he stated, "I pulled on the handle and felt it was locked." On approach, the pilot experienced strong crosswinds and turbulence, and just after touchdown, the landing the gear collapsed. The airplane skidded approximately 200 feet along the runway. The reason for the failure of the landing gear system to extend normally was not determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the normal landing gear system to extend for undetermined reasons that resulted in a gear collapse during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA206