Accident Cessna 150 N7771E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293927

Date:Saturday 9 April 2005
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7771E
MSN: 17571
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5138 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Independence, OR (7S5)
Destination airport:(7S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was hand-propping the airplane to start it, and it taxied away with him hanging onto the left wing strut. The airplane subsequently impacted two other parked airplanes. The accident airplane's right wing spar and strut were bent.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to secure the airplane while starting the engine by hand-propping.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA079