Mid-air collision Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus b/16.6 ZS-GPP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29393

Date:Saturday 22 February 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus b/16.6
Owner/operator:E. Mouat-Biggs
Registration: ZS-GPP
MSN: 214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.02.1977: mid-air collision with Astir CS ZS-GKD and crashed.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ventus.htm
2. http://www6.landings.com/cgi-bin/nph-search_zsnr?pass=193800885&&1=GPP