Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N92112,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293935

Date:Friday 8 April 2005
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Paloma Medical Consultants Inc
Registration: N92112
MSN: 18260049
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4973 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cortez, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Destination airport:Cortez-Montezuma County Airport, CO (CEZ/KCEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot encountered windshear during the landing flare to runway 21. The pilot reported that he added power as he descended; however, the airplane continued to descend "rapidly." The airplane impacted the runway, bounced several times, and departed the runway to the right. During the impact, the nose landing gear assembly collapsed and the propeller struck the runway, causing substantial damage. An examination of the airplanes systems revealed no anomalies. According to the METAR (routine aviation weather report) the winds at the time of the accident were reported as 170 degrees at 19 knots with gusts to 25 knots. The crosswind component calculated for the time of the accident ranged from 12 to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing flare. Contributing factors include the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision making, the crosswind and the gusty surface winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA067