Accident Cessna 172P N777UM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293936

Date:Friday 8 April 2005
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:University Michigan Flyers
Registration: N777UM
MSN: 17275405
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ann Arbor, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, MI (ARB/KARB)
Destination airport:Ann Arbor, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during a go-around. Engine runs subsequent to the accident revealed that the engine would run rough when advanced to 1,400 rpm. The engine operated throughout it's operational rpm range when fitted with a carburetor from another airplane. The accident carburetor was found to be missing the accelerator pump nozzle tube. No other discrepancies were noted.

Probable Cause: The failure of the carburetor nozzle resulting in loss of engine power and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. A factor was the low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA095