Accident Bell OH-58C N198PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293937

Date:Thursday 7 April 2005
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C
Owner/operator:Colorado Springs City Police
Registration: N198PD
MSN: 40261
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:9433 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was orbiting over a campus when the "engine out light illuminated in the cockpit," followed by an "audible engine out alarm" and the "N1 gauge dropped." The pilot elected to perform a precautionary landing to a field. The pilot stated that the terrain sloped uphill and the helicopter stopped "abruptly" and rock back and forth. A postaccident examination revealed that the N1 Tachometer Generator had failed. Further examination revealed that the N1 tachometer generator wire was not connected to the cannon plug and frayed. Examination of the helicopter's remaining systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the failure of the N1 tachometer generator which resulted in a precautionary landing. Contributing factors include the frayed wire and the unsuitable terrain for a precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05TA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05TA072