Accident Cessna 172R N985BT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293938

Date:Thursday 7 April 2005
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Western Michigan University
Registration: N985BT
MSN: 17280442
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalamazoo, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kalamazoo Battle Creek International Airport, MI (AZO/KAZO)
Destination airport:Kalamazoo Battle Creek International Airport, MI (AZO/KAZO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain during an after landing taxiway excursion during a student solo flight. The student pilot stated that this was her first solo flight and during her first landing she exited the runway at "high speeds" and "almost flipped" the airplane. She stated that she tried correcting this and lost control of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the excessive taxispeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA090