Accident Cessna 182S N9521F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293940

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2005
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Pittsburgh Flight Training Center
Registration: N9521F
MSN: 18280233
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:2382 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Mifflin, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Mifflin-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC)
Destination airport:West Mifflin-Allegheny County Airport, PA (AGC/KAGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was departing from runway 28, a 6,501-foot long, 150-foot wide, asphalt runway. The pilot reported that the initial takeoff roll was normal; however, the yoke felt extremely heavy and stiff. The airplane lifted off the runway, but it then bounced and contacted the runway in a nose down position. The nose gear collapsed, and the airplane slid to a stop. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. The elevator trim cable chain was separated; however, the trim cable was properly oriented and the trim tab moved appropriately when the respective trim cable was pulled by hand. Due to impact damage, and the separated trim cable chain, the airplane's pitch trim setting during the takeoff could not be confirmed. The pilot reported 190 hours of total flight experience, which included 27 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane. Winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 260 degrees at 8 knots, gusting to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff. A factor in this accident was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA067