Accident Kitfox IV N70265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293942

Date:Wednesday 6 April 2005
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70265
MSN: BDU-155
Total airframe hrs:118 hours
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle Point, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagle Point, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after take off, about 150 feet above ground level, the engine lost partial power. The airplane was unable to maintain altitude, and the pilot initiated an off airport emergency landing to an open field. During the landing roll, the nose gear collapsed when the pilot tried to maneuver away from obstructions. The pilot further reported that this was the first flight after the airplane had been setting for about three months with the fuel tanks only partially full. The pilot stated that he had accumulated about ten hours of flight time since he purchased this aircraft. During an inspection of the airframe and engine by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found.

Probable Cause: Loss of partial engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Soft terrain was a factor

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA071