Accident Van's RV-6 N215CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293943

Date:Tuesday 5 April 2005
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:
Registration: N215CF
MSN: 24722
Total airframe hrs:546 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Howell, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Howell-Livingston County Spencer J. Hardy Airport, MI (KOZW)
Destination airport:Howell-Livingston County Spencer J. Hardy Airport, MI (KOZW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane was substantially damaged when it departed the runway pavement and nosed over during the landing rollout. The pilot reported that he entered the traffic pattern for landing on runway 13. He stated that a three-point landing was made on the centerline and at idle engine power. He noted that as the airplane passed a hangar off the right side of the runway the prevailing crosswind was reduced. The pilot stated: "I was slow getting the left rudder off [and] the plane went left slightly. [The airplane] got hit hard by [a] blast of wind coming off the east side of the hangar [and] the plane nosed slightly more left. I'd estimate we were down to 25-30 knots when the left main wheel left the runway [and] hit the soft sod. The nose went down -- the tail came up [and] blew over. The aircraft came to rest inverted." Winds were from 220 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 22 knots. Flight control and tail wheel steering continuity were confirmed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout which resulted in the aircraft departing the runway pavement and nosing over. An additional cause was the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition. Contributing factors were the gusty crosswind and the soft grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA089