Accident Cessna 152 N48820,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293944

Date:Tuesday 5 April 2005
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Jacksonville Flying Service
Registration: N48820
MSN: 15280982
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9620 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-l2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Albert J Ellis Airport, NC (OAJ/KOAJ)
Destination airport:Jacksonville-Albert J Ellis Airport, NC (OAJ/KOAJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certified flight instructor, after the engine run-up, the flight departed runway 23 to practice traffic pattern maneuvers. During the climb out the airplane started to make a "spitting" sound, the engine rpm dropped from 2500 rpm to 1900 rpm, and the airspeed decreased to 60 knots. The certified flight instructor took over the flight controls, and conducted a forced landing. The airplane landed approximately 145 yards off the departure end of runway 23 at which time the nose wheel gear collapsed. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing assembly was buckled. The nose gear was broken off of the engine mounts, and the firewall was buckled. Review of maintenance logbooks revealed no record of cable replacement within the 4859 flight hours. Examination of the engine controls revealed that the mixture cable was broken.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the failure of the carburetor mixture cable which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05LA071