Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6651W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293946

Date:Monday 4 April 2005
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Cherokee Group
Registration: N6651W
MSN: 28-21277
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffin, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GRIFFIN, GA (6A2)
Destination airport:GRIFFIN, GA (6A2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was conducting touch and go landings on runway 32. During the landing roll, the pilot lost directional control of the airplane, and veered off the left side approximately 300 feet down from the approach end of the runway threshold. Post examination of the airplane revealed that it collided with a ditch, and the nosewheel was bent aft up towards the fuselage, and the left wing spar was buckled. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in an on-ground collision with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA069