Accident Cessna 421B N637SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293948

Date:Monday 4 April 2005
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Sun Western Flyers Inc
Registration: N637SC
MSN: 421B0274
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:8443 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO 520H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Havasu Cit, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left main landing gear collapsed during a precautionary landing. The pilot reported that after takeoff, he suspected a landing gear malfunction and returned to the airport. He made a gear up low approach to the airport. Maintenance personnel told him that the left gear was still extended. The pilot cycled the gear down and observed the landing gear lights were illuminated, indicating the gear was down and locked. The pilot made a soft field landing and let the airplane roll to the end of the runway. As he started to turn left, the left main gear collapsed. Post accident examination of the landing gear assembly revealed that the roll pin (part number NAS561P4-28) that retains the attaching shaft to the trunnion assembly had fractured and failed. This allowed the landing gear attaching shaft to shift from its installed position, resulting in the trunnion assembly separating from the landing gear support structure.

Probable Cause: the fracture of the landing gear shaft roll pin that resulted in a main gear collapse during the taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA130