Fuel exhaustion Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N5015K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293949

Date:Monday 4 April 2005
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Top Hat Aerial Applicators Inc
Registration: N5015K
MSN: 602-0429
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imperial, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Imperial Airport, NE (IML/KIML)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerial application airplane was damaged during a forced landing to a field following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that he had about 40 minutes of fuel remaining when he exited the last sprayed field. He stated that when he was about 1 mile south of the airport, the engine lost power. He checked the fuel flow meter which "suggested" he had over 30 minutes of fuel remaining, with 1/4 in one tank and 1/8 in the other tank. He stated that he executed a landing to a field and the main landing gear sunk into the soft dirt and the airplane nosed over. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed no useable quantity of fuel remaining in the fuel tanks. Subsequent to the accident, the airplane's engine was removed from the airplane and a functional test performed. The engine was run on a test stand and no anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning which led to fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. The soft ground was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA088