Accident Piper PA-18 N9091D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293951

Date:Sunday 3 April 2005
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9091D
MSN: 18-6469
Total airframe hrs:3907 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethel, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McGrath Airport, AK (MCG/PAMC)
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported he was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on runway 36, which required a correction for a left crosswind. During the landing touchdown, the airplane bounced slightly and settled onto the right main tire. He said he attempted to abort the landing, but the airplane went off the runway, and ground looped to the right. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot noted there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane. A weather observation taken at the time of the accident consisted of: Sky conditions and ceiling, 1,500 feet scattered; visibility, 10 statute miles; wind, 320 degrees (magnetic) at 11 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for a crosswind during an aborted landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control. A factor associated with the accident was a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA054