Accident Cessna 172L N3889Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293952

Date:Sunday 3 April 2005
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3889Q
MSN: 17259989
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4802 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stephenville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:Stephenville-Clark Field, TX (SEP/KSEP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 123-hour private pilot entered a left downwind for runway 14 (a 4,200-foot by 75-foot asphalt runway), and proceeded to fly a left traffic pattern. On final approach, the airplane had 20 degrees of flaps and was traveling at approximately 70 miles per hour. During touch down the airplane "porpoised and came off the ground." The pilot elected to abort the landing and then proceeded around the traffic pattern. After landing successfully, the pilot taxied the airplane to parking. The wind at the time of the mishap was from 180 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA100