Accident Cessna 182N Skylane N3292S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293955

Date:Saturday 2 April 2005
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Sky Lane Aero Club Inc.
Registration: N3292S
MSN: 18260635
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4980 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470/TS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morgantown Airport, WV (MGW/KMGW)
Destination airport:Lambertville-Toledo Suburban Airport, MI (KDUH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot received a weather briefing, which included information about a low-pressure area that contained moisture, advisories for icing, and information about the freezing level that existed along his planned route of flight. While en route he was advised by air traffic control of pilot reports of icing, and other aircraft on the assigned radio frequency were reporting ice accretion. He requested lower altitudes and eventually elected to divert to an alternate airport where he performed an instrument approach. During the approach, he extended the flaps, and the airplane began descending at a rate that he could not arrest. The airplane impacted the ground short of the runway, in a wings level attitude and nosed over. The pilot stated that while in flight, he had observed ice adhering to the airframe and the windshield. When an airport employee arrived at the accident site, he estimated that the airplane's leading edges were covered with 1 to 1.5 inches of ice. The emergency procedures section of the owners manual revealed that, although flying into known icing conditions is prohibited, the pilot during an unexpected icing encounter, should plan a landing at the nearest airport, be prepared for a significantly higher stall speed, and to leave the wing flaps retracted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which resulted in an encounter with icing conditions and the accretion of ice on the airframe. Also causal was the pilot's improper setting of the flaps in icing conditions in accordance with operating procedures which resulted in a stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA051