Accident Cessna 152 N5086Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293957

Date:Saturday 2 April 2005
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Spartan Aviation Industries
Registration: N5086Q
MSN: 15285069
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:15012 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shawnee, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Destination airport:Shawnee Municipal Airport, OK (SNL/KSNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 99-hour student pilot, who had logged 2.4 hours of solo time, reported that on final approach to runway 17, his airspeed was 61 knots. He planned on making a normal landing, and when he reached the runway, he "pulled the throttle to idle and flared," but the airplane "hit the ground heavily and jumped back up." The pilot then "lowered the airplane nose and flared again." When the airplane touched down, the student pilot noticed that he was left of the centerline, so he applied right rudder. "Suddenly, the nose gear broke, and the airplane nose fell on the ground." The propeller then hit the ground and stopped, and the airplane came to a stop. The student pilot performed the proper shutdown procedures and exited the airplane, uninjured. Reported winds at the time of the landing on runway 17 were from 200 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and his inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. A factor was the prevailing crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA097