Accident Beechcraft D50C Twin Bonanza N50G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293959

Date:Saturday 2 April 2005
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D50C Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N50G
MSN: DH-256
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G2D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montague, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MONTAGUE, CA (1O5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power from the right engine during takeoff, the airplane veered to the right of the runway and collided with a hangar. The pilot reported that he had found a leak in a fuel line fitting on the right engine during the flight prior to the accident. He fixed the leak by tightening the fitting; however, he had not determined how much fuel remained in the right main fuel tank after the repair or during preflight for the accident flight. The pilot said the start, taxi, and run-up were normal on both engines. Just after liftoff, the airplane yawed to the right. Despite full left rudder and aileron input, the pilot could not prevent the airplane from veering off the runway and colliding with a hangar. An examination of the airplane after the accident determined that the fuel system for the right wing was still intact, and that there were no leaks. The right auxiliary fuel tank was still full of fuel. No fuel was found in the right main fuel tank or in any of the fuel lines leading to the right engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate aircraft preflight and failure to verify that an adequate fuel supply was in the right main tank prior to flight, resulting in a fuel starvation induced loss of engine power in the right engine. Also causal was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control following the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA129