Accident Cessna 172N N4789G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293960

Date:Friday 1 April 2005
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:American School Of Aviation
Registration: N4789G
MSN: 17273343
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Destination airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard as the student pilot was practicing a soft field landing. The student said he flared too high and reduced the power to idle at the same time, which resulted in a hard landing. The student had been practicing short and soft field takeoffs and landings with his instructor. The instructor believed the student pilot was ready to practice on his own. The accident flight was the student's fourth solo flight, and was an unsupervised solo.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA128