Accident Cessna 152 N714TK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293961

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2005
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Johnthan C Long
Registration: N714TK
MSN: 15279418
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goose Creek, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe-Charlotte-Monroe Executive Airport, NC (KEQY)
Destination airport:INDIAN TRAIL, NC (28A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while returning from a cross-country flight, he established an approach to runway 4 at Goose Creek Airport for a full-stop landing. During the landing roll, the airplane veered off the right side of runway 4 and collided with a berm. The pilot did not report any mechanical or flight control malfunctions prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed that the airplane came to rest approximately 1800 feet from the approach end of runway 4. The right stabilizer was broken off from the empennage. The right wing tip was buckled, and the nose wheel was buckled under the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain direction control, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with a berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA070