Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9235J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293962

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2005
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Bruce Gregory
Registration: N9235J
MSN: 283308
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sussex, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sussex Airport, NJ (KFWN)
Destination airport:Sussex Airport, NJ (KFWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot\owner was executing a practice forced landing to a runway, with a flight instructor in the right seat. During the landing, the right main landing gear contacted the top wire of a set of wires approximately 30 feet high, and 200 feet short of the approach end of the runway. The right wing dropped, and the pilot applied full left rudder and power. The engine responded, but the airplane impacted the runway. The pilot had the warning balls on the wires insight, but did not realize there was an additional wire 4 to 6 feet higher.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to insure adequate obstacle clearance while conducting a practice forced landing approach, and the flight instructor's failure to take remedial action, which resulted in an in-flight collision with wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA065