Accident Cessna 172L N7832G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293963

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2005
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Alliance International Aviation
Registration: N7832G
MSN: 17259532
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5932 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and nosed over during the landing rollout. The pilot's first landing attempt was unsuccessful due to an unstabilized approach in a gusty crosswind condition. The pilot was able to maintain a stabilized approach during the second landing. The pilot reported that after touchdown the airplane was struck by a gust of wind. The right wing dipped down, the nose pitched forward, and the propeller struck the runway. The airplane veered off the runway and came to rest inverted. Tower personnel reported winds from 040 degrees at 22 knots, gusting to 30 knots, at the time of the accident. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for a gusting crosswind and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA127