Accident Aviat A-1A N119WP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293966

Date:Tuesday 29 March 2005
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1A
Owner/operator:Eugene Gwaltney
Registration: N119WP
MSN: 1425
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander City, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alexander City-Thomas C Russell Field, AL (ALX/KALX)
Destination airport:Alexander City, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the completion of a local flight, he approached Lake Martin to set up for a water landing. As the pilot turned base to final he heard the stall warning horn as he banked the airplane. The pilot added power, and leveled the wings, in an attempt to arrest the stall. However, the airplane did not respond, and collided with the water. No flight control or mechanical malfunctions were reported by the pilot. Examination of the airplane revealed buckling in the upper cabin area, and leading edge crush damage on both wing assemblies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA067