Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher ASK 21 HB-1702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29398

Date:Monday 4 June 2001
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Fricktal
Registration: HB-1702
MSN: 21168
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fricktal-Schupfart (LSZI), near -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fricktal-Schupfart (LSZI)
Destination airport:Fricktal-Schupfart (LSZI)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a DG-600/18 (HB-3092). Both gliders crashed to the ground. The two occupants of the ASK 21 were killed. The occupant of the DG-600/18 survived the crash seriously injured. Both gliders were destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1754.pdf
coptercrazy