Accident Twin Commander Acft. Corp. 680V N688TM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294103

Date:Friday 11 February 2005
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Twin Commander Acft. Corp. 680V
Owner/operator:Commander Aviation LLC
Registration: N688TM
MSN: 1687-67
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:7115 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-1-151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Wayne, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN (FWA/KFWA)
Destination airport:Peoria-Greater Peoria Airport, IL (PIA/KPIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when a main landing gear failed to fully extend during landing. The pilot could not get a gear down and locked indication at his destination and returned to the departure airport. Troubleshooting efforts were unsuccessful in getting the main gear extended and a landing with the main gear not fully extended was performed at the departure airport. On-scene and post accident examinations could not duplicate or determine the malfunction.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the landing gear extension assembly during approach for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA071