Accident Cessna 172N N2291E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294107

Date:Thursday 10 February 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Park Rapids Aviation
Registration: N2291E
MSN: 17271224
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4852 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grafton, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crookston Municipal Airport, MN (CKN/KCKN)
Destination airport:Grafton-Hutson Field, ND (KGAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over after colliding with a snow bank while landing on runway 35. The pilot stated he listened to the closest automated terminal information service (ATIS), located 30 miles away. He reported the winds were from 260 degrees at 16 knots. The pilot reported he checked the windsock prior to landing at his destination airport. He reported the windsock was indicating winds from the west. The pilot stated he made two go-arounds because the airplane was not lined up with the runway centerline. He stated that that after turning onto final approach on the third landing attempt, the airplane was "just a little on the upwind side of the runway centerline." He stated that after touching down, "the wind blew me off the side of the runway" and the airplane contacted a snow bank. The pilot reported the nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions which resulted in a loss of directional control during the landing. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind condition and the snow bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 2002 N2291E Wayne Aviation Inc. 0 Tarboro, North Carolina sub