Runway excursion Accident Rockwell 690C Turbo Commander Jetprop 840 N840JK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294108

Date:Thursday 10 February 2005
Time:15:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 690C Turbo Commander Jetprop 840
Owner/operator:Jjk Aviation LLC
Registration: N840JK
MSN: 11697
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Garrett-AiResearch TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bristol, VA/Johnson City/Kingsport-Tri-Cities Regional, TN (TRI/KTRI)
Destination airport:Indianapolis-Eagle Creek Airpark, IN (KEYE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a runway excursion while landing. The pilot reported that the landing was normal, on centerline and that touchdown was at the 1000-foot runway markings. He noted that when the main landing gear touched down, he reduced engine power. He stated that as the nose lowered the "aircraft veered sharply to the left." He reportedly held "full right rudder and right aileron" but the aircraft did not respond. The aircraft departed the left side of the runway, struck a runway light and came to rest in the muddy grass area next to the runway pavement. A post-accident inspection did not reveal any anomalies with the nose wheel steering and rudder control systems. A direct right crosswind of approximately 13 knots existed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing touchdown and rollout. Contributing factors were the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition, the runway light which the aircraft struck and the muddy grass area encountered during the runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA072