Accident Piper PA-18-150 N66ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294110

Date:Wednesday 9 February 2005
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Und Aerospace
Registration: N66ND
MSN: 1809046
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Larimore, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Destination airport:Larimore, ND (2L1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over following a collision with a snow bank while landing. The purpose of the flight was for the certified flight instructor (CFI) to provide tailwheel training to a private pilot who was taking a tailwheel transition course. The CFI stated the student made the first landing. The CFI stated he then demonstrated a wheel landing. The student made two more landings with little assistance. The accident occurred on the student's fourth landing of the flight. The CFI stated the student landed on the main gear and after the tailwheel came down the airplane "turned slightly left of centerline." He stated the student overcorrected and the airplane veered abruptly to the right. The CFI stated he applied full left rudder, but it was too late. The airplane ground looped, struck a snow bank on side of the runway, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The CFI's delay in applying remedial action which resulted in a loss of directional control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the student's excessive application of rudder and the snow bank which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1994 N66ND Private 0 Grand Forks, ND sub