Accident Cessna 150M N6211K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294111

Date:Friday 24 April 2015
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6211K
MSN: 15077588
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 150M (N6211K) and a Diamond DA20 (N309EF), sustained damage during a ground collision at Van Nuys Airport (VNY), California. The Cessna sustained substantial damage and the Diamond sustained minor damage. The private pilot and pilot rated passenger of the Cessna, and the student pilot of the Diamond were not injured.
The student pilot of the Diamond received clearance from the ground controller to taxi to the run-up area for runway 16R via taxiway A1. The Diamond student reported that he stopped and looked in both directions before slowly proceeding left onto taxiway A (not A1 as instructed), at which point he observed the Cessna moving to his left around a jet on taxiway A and approaching his position. The Diamond student stopped to see what the Cessna pilot was going to do, and his airplane was then struck by the Cessna.

Probable Cause: Both pilots' failure to see and avoid each other, which resulted in an on-ground collision while taxiing. Contributing to the accident was the ground controller's failure to notify either pilot about the presence of the other airplane on the taxiway.

Sources:

NTSB WPR15LA154

Location