Accident Air Creation Clipper 912 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294116

Date:Monday 7 February 2005
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Air Creation Clipper 912
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: T03007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodbine, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woodbine, NJ (1N4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certified flight instructor and non-certified student pilot/owner were observed flying the non-registered airplane in the traffic pattern. While on the downwind leg, at a point abeam the runway threshold, the airplane began flying "very erratically." During a period of about 25 seconds, the airplane appeared to dive and bank, at bank angles reaching about 80 - 100 degrees. The airplane appeared to regain slight control, then entered a spiral and descended to the ground near vertically. A post accident examination of the fully functional dual flight controls revealed no evidence of any pre-impact failure.

Probable Cause: The student's failure to maintain control of the airplane, and the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA039