Accident Cessna 172P N54812,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294117

Date:Monday 7 February 2005
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Philadelphia Flight Academy, LLC.
Registration: N54812
MSN: 17275056
Total airframe hrs:12311 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cross Keys, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cross Keys, NJ (17N)
Destination airport:Cross Keys, NJ (17N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident took place during the pilot's first supervised solo. The pilot was performing takeoffs and landings on runway 9. The first landing was without incident. During the second landing, the airplane departed the left side of the runway, struck a snow bank, yawed to the left, then nosed over. The pilot stated that the seat was lower in this airplane, than the airplane he had performed his previous training in, and he could not see the runway during the flare. He did not realize the airplane's proximity to the left side of the runway, since he was looking to the right at the taxiway, from which he planned to exit the runway. A post accident inspection of the airplane noted that it had sustained substantial damage. No pre-accident mechanical malfunctions were discovered and control continuity was verified. At the time of the accident the student pilot had accumulated 12.3 hours of total flight time, all of which were in make and model. The reported winds 13 nautical miles northwest, at 1254, were from 110 degrees at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain directional control. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilots lack of experience, and the snow bank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05CA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05CA037