Accident Aeronca 65CA N33779,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294118

Date:Sunday 6 February 2005
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Aeronca 65CA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33779
MSN: C13301
Total airframe hrs:3204 hours
Engine model:Continental AC65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenswood, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockport, OH (80A7)
Destination airport:Ravenwood, WV (I18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing on runway 4, a 4,001-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The pilot reported that the airplane was above the runway centerline, when he began to flare; however, a wind gust caused the airplane to veer to the right. The airplane came to rest in a ravine. Several witnesses reported that they observed the airplane veer off the right side of the runway, and over an embankment. One witness stated that the weather was "very windy." Winds reported at an airport located about 31 miles northeast of the accident site, were from 320 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control while landing. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA049