Accident Cessna A152 N7332L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294119

Date:Sunday 6 February 2005
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:Maui Aviators LLC
Registration: N7332L
MSN: A152-0790
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hana, Maui, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hana Airport, HI (HNM/PHHN)
Destination airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the airplane was in a climb when the engine began to run rough, and the engine rpm decreased slightly. Attempts to restore engine power by applying the carburetor heat and switching magnetos were unsuccessful, and the engine rpm continued to decay. The student pilot made an off-airport forced landing, during which the airplane collided with trees, sustaining substantial damage. Postaccident inspection disclosed mechanical damage consistent with foreign object damage on a piston face and cylinder head.

Probable Cause: Foreign object damage inside an engine cylinder, which resulted in a loss of engine power during climb to cruise, and an off-airport forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA087