Accident Pitts Special N109WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294121

Date:Saturday 5 February 2005
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Pitts Special
Owner/operator:
Registration: N109WM
MSN: 1973
Total airframe hrs:1562 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coolidge, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coolidge, AZ (P08)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain while the pilot was performing a low pass maneuver over the airport. After departure and upon reaching 100 feet above ground level (agl), the pilot configured the airplane in a 180-degree turn, in an effort to align the flight path parallel to the runway and perform a low pass over the airport. As the pilot maneuvered the airplane in close proximity to the airport surface, he experienced a loss of altitude, resulting in the underside of the right wing and right main landing gear simultaneously impacting the ramp's asphalt. The airplane collided with terrain and skidded several hundred feet. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate altitude from the airport surface when performing an intentional low altitude flyby maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA086