Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N3127S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294124

Date:Friday 4 February 2005
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3127S
MSN: 18255627
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redmond, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walla Walla Airport, WA (ALW/KALW)
Destination airport:Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed with about 30 gallons of fuel on board and about 2.5 hours of expected flying time. While en route, the aircraft encountered higher than expected headwinds. The pilot noted clouds building up over the terrain east of Madras, Oregon, the flights destination and diverted to the south towards Redmond. The pilot reported that he was getting low on fuel and selected the right side fuel tank which was the lowest on fuel The pilot stated that when the needle indicated "no sloshing", he noted the time. Five minutes later the EGT indicated exhaustion of fuel in that tank and the engine began to faulter. The pilot then switched to the left fuel tank. When about three minutes from Redmond, the EGT rose followed by the loss of engine power. The pilot executed an off airport forced landing to a clearing where during the landing roll, the aircraft collided with trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision by failing to refuel while en route, resulting in fuel exhaustion and the loss of power. Trees were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA045