Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N4530L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294125

Date:Friday 4 February 2005
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Frontier Agricultural Service, Inc.
Registration: N4530L
MSN: 401-0761
Total airframe hrs:7154 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calexico, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Calexico, CA (61CL)
Destination airport:(61CL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway, collided with a berm, and came to rest in a ditch following a loss of control during landing. During the landing flare the pilot encountered a left crosswind and he input right rudder to compensate for the crosswind, but the pedal would not move. After the accident the pilot noticed that he was still depressing the right rudder pedal. He looked down and saw that the rudder pedal adjusting pin was caught on the aft edge of the hopper. When he relaxed pressure on the rudder pedal, the pedal moved to the left and was free of the hopper. Post accident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed a groove the pin had carved into the side wall of the hopper over time. The groove began at a radius in the hopper wall where the wall turned 90 degrees from a cross cockpit orientation to a longitudinal direction. When he depressed the rudder pedal, he noted that the adjusting pin contacted the groove the entire length of travel. He further noted that despite the contact of the pin in the groove, there was no restriction of movement of the rudder pedal. A gouge dimensionally identical in shape and size to the pin was observed in the hopper just to the right of where the adjusting pin contacted the groove. The FAA inspector noted no groove or gouge on the left side of the hopper.

Probable Cause: a loss of directional control due to a jammed rudder pedal, which prevented the pilot from exercising full rudder control authority.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 2010 N4530L Rustys Flying Service 0 Castroville, Texas sub