Accident Cessna 152 N68714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294127

Date:Thursday 3 February 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Stick And Rudder Club, Inc.
Registration: N68714
MSN: 15285332
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7099 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sturtevant, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Janesville-Rock County Airport, WI (JVL/KJVL)
Destination airport:Waukegan Memorial Airport, IL (UGN/KUGN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a nose gear collapse during a precautionary landing in a corn field. The student pilot stated that her radios became inoperative during the second leg of the solo cross country flight. She elected to bypass the airport she intended on landing at to return to her home airport. During the flight to her home airport, the pilot noticed that the fuel gauges were indicating empty. She stated the airplane was topped off at her last departure point so she should have had plenty of fuel, but she thought the airplane was possibly leaking fuel so she decided to land at a nearby airport. The pilot stated she lowered the flaps while in the traffic pattern, but she doesn't remember the flaps extending. She stated that as she tried to turn onto final approach, the airplane would not bank and the controls felt sluggish. The pilot stated she knew she was not going to make it to the runway so she located a field in which to land. The pilot stated she reduced the power to idle at which time the stall warning sounded so she lowered the nose of the airplane. She stated the field had a slight rise so she held the airplane off the ground as long as possible. The nose gear contacted snow during the landing and the nose gear collapsed. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed corrosion was present at the wiring connectors on the master switch. The fuel gauges, radios, and flaps, are electrically actuated components. The flight controls were inspected and control continuity was established.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to identify the electrical system failure and to maintain adequate airspeed during the landing approach. Factors associated with the accident were the electrical system failure, the snow covered terrain, and the pilot's lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA067

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 April 1983 N68714 Parflite, Incorporated 0 Riverside, CA sub