Accident Cessna 172N N5204K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294129

Date:Thursday 3 February 2005
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Avcenter, Inc.
Registration: N5204K
MSN: 17274009
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho Falls, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he and his student were performing touch and go landings on runway 35. On the second landing, the airplane touched down smoothly, and the flight instructor was "critiquing" the student's landing, when the student "unexpectedly added full power causing the plane to jerk to the left." The flight instructor reduced power and applied the brakes. He was unable to prevent the airplane from exiting the runway. When the nose wheel entered the "foot and a half deep snow" beside the runway, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The outboard left wing, the vertical stabilizer, and the wing struts sustained structural damage.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. A contributing factor was the deep snow beside the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 2012 N5204K Teton Leasing Llc 0 Near Rockford Municipal Airport - 2U4, Rockford, ID sub