Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N521JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294133

Date:Wednesday 2 February 2005
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Kern Charter Service Inc.
Registration: N521JD
MSN: 172S8027
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalinga, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (L45)
Destination airport:Coalinga, CA (3O8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane encountered soft soil and nosed over during a landing overrun. The pilot said he touched down beyond the threshold and the airplane bounced once. By the time the pilot had recovered from the bounce and the airplane was in the landing rollout, the pilot determined that insufficient runway remained to stop the airplane. He elected not to perform an aborted landing due to the short runway and continued braking efforts. The airplane overran the end of the runway and the nose landing gear encountered soft dirt. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, and his failure to abort the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA082