Accident Bell 206B N59MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294135

Date:Tuesday 1 February 2005
Time:15:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Leslie Alan Jones
Registration: N59MB
MSN: 847
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:10278 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250C-20R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot increased collective to transition to a hover, the helicopter immediately rolled over onto its right side. The pilot added that the helicopter was positioned into the direct sunlight, and he experienced "dazzling sunlight" being reflected from surrounding snow banks. The pilot did not report any mechanical difficulties with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of lateral control while attempting to transition to a hover from the ground. A factor was the bright sunlight conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA047